A day away...

Oh wow, I don't even know where to start. I think I'm going to start tearing up, reminiscing the things that happened this past year. So much, yet so little. So much things to be thankful about, and so little time to realize all of it. Looks like there's so much to worry about, that there's so little time for me to be grateful about things. One year, can be such a whirlwind, I feel like I've changed, year by year, and become tougher, everyday. If there's one song that can describe me in 08 that would be, 'Miss Independent.' LOL


I feel like I've been independent, I'm not saying that I'm good at it, I'm saying that I'm forcing myself to. I'm hoping I can keep it up, standing by myself, and still manage to keep myself together. Although I've fallen apart a couple of times, I'm still capable to stand up tall, tell myself I can do it, and get through even at the hardest times of the year.

What really kept me from totally breaking down is the people surrounding me, who have been beyond amazing. Even the simple things that they do, ask me how I've been doing, send text messages or e-mail, especially at certain time of the year like my birthday, or Christmas, perhaps, it really made me feel like I'm loved, I have people who I can be me. I sound cheesy, but seriously, that's how I truly feel! So, thanks :)
And people who can keep up with the real me, who sincerely have been loving and caring, all the time, and unconditionally. I feel so overloved :P

Highlights of the year are probably countless. But some of them that will probably be in my mind for quite some time are probably the 'return' of the people who had been gone for a while. A comeback. The people I truly miss. Other things are probably new people who entered into my life who have become such blessings to my life :)

The places I've been to, the memories that occurred, and the dreams that actually happened. Priceless. Okay, I sound like some Visa ad, but well, it is, it is!!! PRICELESS!

I guess when you win some, you lose some. There are probably some things that I lost. And almost lose. I'm not afraid of losing anymore. I learned that things that really, truly matter in your life will always be there with you, always. No matter how many times you wreck it, no matter how many times you ruin it, it's stuck with you because it's meant for you. I'm not just talking about human being, but also things. In my case, my mobile. I've dropped it a lot of times, and sometimes it's off all of the sudden, but I still can use it. So, just like things, people who really are meant to be in your life, will always be with you, or will come back to you, no matter how many times you lose them, or almost lose them :D

I've always been afraid of the thought of the future. I'm afraid of changes, since they're inevitable. No matter how cliche this sounds, but everything does happen for a reason. A beautiful, and ever so wonderful reason. I'm ready for what the future holds, what it might take away, and what it might give.

"Through the darkness and good times, I knew I'd made it through. Where it was dark, now there's light. Where there's pain, now there's joy. Where there was weakness, I've found my strength."
- A New Day has Come (Celine Dion)

read comments
  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Hey, Stranger...

...I think I fell in love with you. No, seriously. I think I do!


Okay, so you guys might not know what I'm talking about but well, there's this guy who's Facebook friends with me, and I tried talking to him (I know, sounds aggressive, but trust me, I got REALLY GOOD REASONS!) and just made me fell in love with him more, even though I don't know that much about him, but I've heard enough ;)

I am not a huge fan of soccer, but I've been a huge fan of Lampard, that's Frank Lampard. Just in case some of you are not familiar with this name, he is one AMAZING soccer player, and I would want to watch soccer just when he's playing, other than that, change the channel. He's the only reason I love the sport soccer. 
FRANK LAMPARD <3


Back to this stranger I'm talking about, as many of you might have guessed, this guy is a fan of soccer, and not a fan of any other soccer club, but the one and only, Chelsea. The club Lampard plays for. So we can have a date watching soccer when Chelsea is on. Correction, when Lampard is on ;p
STRRRIKE ONE!

I am not a very opened person, so I express myself by writing stuffs, poems, songs, whatever works, as long as I'm producing words and make them into understandable sentences. I share them, through Notes on Facebook, blogs, wherever, doesn't really matter. I saw this guy's Notes on Facebook (you can tell so much out of a guy's notes! hahaha :p), and I read about it, it's about his thoughts, and just talk about life, in general. One thing that really made me go "Geez weez, he's one heck of a guy!" is that he said in his notes, "I do not come from an affluent home, although the values drilled into me combined with the perseverance and determination that runs through my veins are worth far more than money, hence, I firmly believe that i have been given a head-start.....

.....I have decided to implement my power of choice and be the best that I can be. I owe it to myself, to my family, and above all, to God"
STRRRRRIKE TWO!!!

Need more prove that we're meant to be together? (Okay, whoa, whoa, I sound desperate! Don't take this seriously! Or, wait a minute, do take it seriously! Hahaha ;p)
Okay, so if annnnnyone ask me who would I like to meet before I die, Obama would probably be on top of my list. And so I saw some of his picture albums, I saw he put up some of Obama pictures, and he is also a big fan of him!
STRRRRRIKE THREE!!!!! YOU'RE OUT! ;)

Other facts I know about him by his Facebook boxes is that he's a Jock according to the 'What High School Group are you?' quiz, he's a Natural Born CEO according to the 'What Kind of Entrepreneur are you?' quiz, and that he supports the 'Stop Global Warming' and 'Society Against Child Abuse' causes! I know that he's into the Bible (somehow...), and he travels a lot, he's been to 77 cities in 11 countries, he's an athletic guy, and he's very ambitious.

...I can be quite a (silent) stalker, but don't be scared, I don't do weird stuffs or anything creepy!

Hahaha! I was just bored, and I think he's a (really, REALLY) cool guy. Who happens to be really mature, loves Chelsea, and adores Obama. What more can I ask for? :p
I'd rather be a fan of some guy that I don't really know but I know for sure his (real) personality, than being a huge fan of a celebrity that I know only from roles in movies, but not in real life.

If I got the chance to meet this stranger I happened to fall in love with, I would probably say, "Hey, I love you!"

XOX

read comments
  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Restart All Over

I hate my phone. I hate it so so much. I'm gonna sue the 02 Company for doing such poor poor job on its quality of PDA's. I know I kinda sound like a bitch for whining so much, but it's just, this thing happened to me more than once. And it bugs me out because I know that this would happen often but I bought the phone anyways. Oh yes, love is blind. And pictures do deceive!!! You guys should've seen the brochure, you guys would want to buy my phone too.


So the thing is, if I forgot to re-charge my battery, and the phone went dead with its whole battery ran out, I would lose all of my documents including pictures, songs, contact lists, and EVEN TEXT MESSAGES!!! Bummer! Not to mention, I've been saving last year's Christmas texts & also birthday texts plus other really sweet texts by really sweet people. Ngawhhhhh...

They said PDA's are most used by businessmen. What if they were too busy working and forgot to re-charge the battery and lost tons of important documents? Oh gosh.

Well, i have to deal with it. Like my brother always said, 'Always start fresh!' The good news is, now my memory on my phone is as clean as mom's car out of the car wash.

To top it all off, my laptop broke down. The hardware was ruined or something. At least that's what I heard. Wow. Whatta fantastic week you would say? I would 110% agree!

But there's been this feeling that something huge is going to happen, don't really know what. Maybe these are just some of the 'signs' that I would be starting off fresh. Well here I am, squeaky clean, ready to be embraced by what is there to come!

read comments
  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS